DV Winner Interview.

DV 2015 winners who are selected in the random name selection must use the DS 260 Online application that is now available in the internet. Here.

This form should be filled using English alphabets and should be submitted back within 20 minutes. If you can do it in time you can save it and can continue later. Take a copy of the confirmation receipt which shown to you. This should be taken with you on the date of your interview. This is one of the new processing method applies for the dv-2015 winners only. When the interview dates appear login and check in this web site for your interview letter. If it is not scheduled you will be shown with an "Error" message.

DV 2014 visa (green card) lottery interviews are being held now and the process started from 1st of October 2013 till the available visas exhaust or till the visa lottery program closes officially on 30th September 2014. After this date those who are selected for the draw will not be called for interview or will not be allowed to change their current status to American LPR status. DV interviews will be held at the US Consular offices that are near to the winner's homes. Those winners in the USA can contact the USCIS office to change their current American status to American LPR status, when their case numbers are current for the month. Current case numbers can be found in the monthly visa bulletins in the internet.

The lower case numbers will be called for the interview followed by the higher case numbers in order each month. The winners will be given advance notice for the interview with the date and time by normal postal mail 4/6 weeks prior to their dv lottery interview by email. In some countries using your confirmation number in the result checking facility will display your visa interview letter.

On the DV2014 visa lottery program interview date the selected winners must bring their

  1. Original education certificates.
  2. A valid passport with more than 6 months validity with enough blank pages.
  3. Medical examination reports which should be done according to the consular office instructions.
  4. Police clearance certificate from the police HQ.
  5. Marriage certificates. (If applicable)
  6. Affidavit of support (I-134) and related papers.

Work experience and other certificates along with the English translations, for those documents which are not in English. Primary applicant and all the dependants must pay the non refundable diversity visa fees US$ 330 for each of them. It can be paid in local currency too according to the consular office. The processing fee is non refundable one and for any reason if the EP is refused the fee will not be returned back.

The consular officer will decide on each case and can issue the visa or refuse it.

If issued with a visa under the DV program it will be valid for 6 months only and the winner must enter in to the USA before it expire and can get the PR certificate to stay in the USA afterwards. The person must pay another processing fee of US$ 165 to be issued with the "Green Card".

Your case numbers are current and if you didn't receive the second letter in time contact the KCC.

If you want to reschedule your dv interview date, contact your consular office. In some places it is not allowed while in some places it is allowed only depending medical conditions.