DV 2014 Visa Lottery Interview.

DV 2014 visa (green card) lottery interviews will be held from 1st of October till the available visas exhaust or till the visa lottery program closes officially on 30th September. After this date those who are selected for the Green card lottery will not be called for interview or will not be allowed to change their current status to American LPR status. DV-2014 visa lottery interviews will be held at the US Consular offices that are near to the winner's homes. Those DV-2014 visa lottery winners in the USA can contact the USCIS office to change their current American status to American LPR status, when their case numbers are current for the month. Current case numbers can be found in the monthly visa bulletins in the internet.

The lower case numbers will be called for the interview followed by the higher case numbers in order each month. The greencard lottery winners will be given advance notice for the interview with the date and time by normal postal mail 4/6 weeks prior to their dv lottery interview by regular postal mail.

On the DV2014 visa lottery program interview date the selected winners must bring their

  1. Original Education certificates.
  2. A valid passport with more than 6 months validity with enough blank pages.
  3. Medical examination reports which should be done according to the consular office instructions.
  4. Police clearance certificate from the police HQ.
  5. Marriage certificates. (If applicable)
  6. Affidavit of support and related papers.

Work experience and other certificates along with the English translations, for those documents which are not in English. Primary applicant and all the dependants must pay the non refundable diversity visa fees US$ 330 for each of them. It can be paid in local currency too according to the consular office. The visa fee is non refundable one and for any reason if the visa is refused the visa fee will not be returned back.

The consular officer will decide on each case and can issue the visa or refuse it.

If issued with a visa under the DV2014 visa lottery program it will be valid for 6 months only and the winner must enter in to the USA before it expire and can get the PR certificate to stay in the USA afterwards.

Your case numbers are current and if you didn't receive the second letter in time contact the KCC.

If you want to reschedule your DV-2014 visa lottery interview date, contact your consular office.