DV Lottery Winner Interview.

8:25 AM 7/13/2016

DV-2017 American Visa Lottery participants can now check their online selection status in the American government's official website by feeding their personal information along with their confirmation number. This facility will be available till September, 2017. For the DV-2017 American visa lottery program, nearly 83,910 applicants have been selected at random from the 12,437,190 qualified entries.

DV-2017 winners are requested to use the new DS 260 Online application form to proceed with their winning and the online immigrant visa application form which is available in the internet Here.

Paper visa application forms will not be accepted any more from the dv lottery winners.

The DS 260 form should be filled using the English alphabets and it should be submitted back within 20 minutes. If you can't do it in time, you can save it and can continue with it later. Take a copy of the confirmation receipt which shown to you. This should be taken with you on the date of your interview. This is the only visa processing method applies for the dv-2017 winners

If you can see your case number in the American visa bulletin, login with your information in the online visa application website and look for your interview letter. If your visa interview is not scheduled you will be shown with an "Error" message. Be patient, don't be confused wait for the interview letter.

Those winners who had been selected under the DV-2017 visa lottery program can now view the case numbers along with the cutout numbers that are going to be current in the coming months. It can be seen in the internet through the visa bulletin page. According to the American visa bulletin page the interviews had started on 01st October 2015 for the dv-2016 green card lottery winners and the program will close on 30th September 2016.

Winners temporarily staying in the USA are requested to contact the USCIS office to change their current status to LPR status, when their case numbers are current in any given month while the winners in the foreign countries must contact their local US Consular offices to get their Immigrant visas by attending their visa interviews, when they see their interview letter in the internet.

Winners in the USA can submit their request to change their current status to Green card to the USCIS office when their case numbers are current. This process will continue till 30th September 2017. After this date the selection will go NULL.

Interviews under the DV-2016 visa (green card) lottery will be closed on 30th September 2016 and there are no visas available under this fiscal year program any more as all the regions are marked with "current". This processing was started from 1st of October 2015. After the closing date those who are selected for the draw will not be called for interview or will not be allowed to change their current status to American LPR status. DV interviews were held at the US Consular offices that are near to the winner's homes. Those winners in the
USA can contact the USCIS office to change their current American status to American LPR status, when their case numbers are current for the month. Current case numbers can be found in the monthly visa bulletins in the internet.

First the lower case numbers will be called for the interview followed by the higher case numbers in order each month. The winners will be given advance notice for the interview with the date and time by normal postal mail 4/6 weeks prior to their dv lottery interview by email.

In some countries using your confirmation number in the result checking facility will display your visa interview letter.

When attending the visa interview under the DV-2017 visa lottery program selected winners must bring their,

  1. Copy of the original winning letter of yours, with the bar code.
  2. Download of the interview schedule letter.
  3. Original copies of the education certificates.
  4. A valid passport with more than 6 months validity with enough blank pages.
  5. Medical examination reports which should be done according to the consular office instructions.
  6. Clearance certificate from the police HQ.
  7. Marriage certificates or divorce certificates. (If applicable)
  8. Affidavit of support (I-134), and related papers.

Work experience and other certificates along with the English translations, for those documents which are not in English.

Primary applicant and all the dependants must pay the non refundable diversity visa fees US$ 330 for each of them. It can be paid in local currency too according to the consular office. The processing fee is non refundable one and for any reason if the EP is refused the processing fees will not be refunded for the applicant.

The consular officer will decide on each case and can issue the visa or refuse it.

When the winner is issued with a visa under the DV program it will be valid for 6 months only and the winner must enter in to the USA before it expire and can get the LPR (Green Card) to stay in the USA afterwards. The person must pay another processing fee of US$ 165 to the USCISoffice for to be issued with the "Green Card".

Your case numbers are current and if you didn't receive the second letter in time in the place where you applied for the visa, contact the KCC.

If you want to reschedule your dv interview date, contact your consular office. In some places it is not allowed while in some places it is allowed only depending on your medical conditions.

The next American visa lotto program is DV-2018 and it is expected to accept Application forms in this year 2016.

Read the 2017 Instructions.

Check your results here.