DV Winner Interview.

DV 2015 winners who had been selected in the random name selection must use the new DS 260 Online application form to proceed with their winning and the online immigrant visa application form is now available in the internet. Here.

This form should be filled using English alphabets and should be submitted back within 20 minutes. If you can't do it in time, you can save it and can continue with it later. Take a copy of the confirmation receipt which shown to you. This should be taken with you on the date of your interview. This is one of the new processing method applies for the dv-2015 winners only. When you see the interview date in the visa bulletin, login with your information in the online visa application website and check for your interview letter. If it is not scheduled you will be shown with an "Error" message.

Interviews under the DV 2014 visa (green card) lottery are currently closed and no one can claim for the visa under this fiscal year program any more. This processing was started from 1st of October 2013 and was closed officially on 30th September 2014. After this date those who are selected for the draw will not be called for interview or will not be allowed to change their current status to American LPR status. DV interviews will be held at the US Consular offices that are near to the winner's homes. Those winners in the USA can contact the USCIS office to change their current American status to American LPR status, when their case numbers are current for the month. Current case numbers can be found in the monthly visa bulletins in the internet.

The lower case numbers will be called for the interview followed by the higher case numbers in order each month. The winners will be given advance notice for the interview with the date and time by normal postal mail 4/6 weeks prior to their dv lottery interview by email. In some countries using your confirmation number in the result checking facility will display your visa interview letter.

On the DV-2015 visa lottery program interview date the selected winners must bring their

  1. Original winning letter with the bar code.
  2. Download of the interview schedule letter
  3. Original education certificates.
  4. A valid passport with more than 6 months validity with enough blank pages.
  5. Medical examination reports which should be done according to the consular office instructions.
  6. clearance certificate from the police HQ.
  7. Marriage certificates. (If applicable)
  8. Affidavit of support (I-134) and related papers.

Work experience and other certificates along with the English translations, for those documents which are not in English.

Primary applicant and all the dependants must pay the non refundable diversity visa fees US$ 330 for each of them. It can be paid in local currency too according to the consular office. The processing fee is non refundable one and for any reason if the EP is refused the fee will not be returned back.

The consular officer will decide on each case and can issue the visa or refuse it.

If issued with a visa under the DV program it will be valid for 6 months only and the winner must enter in to the USA before it expire and can get the PR certificate to stay in the USA afterwards. The person must pay another processing fee of US$ 165 to be issued with the "Green Card".

Your case numbers are current and if you didn't receive the second letter in time contact the KCC.

If you want to reschedule your dv interview date, contact your consular office. In some places it is not allowed while in some places it is allowed only depending on your medical conditions. The next American visa lotto program is to be DV 2017.