DV-2016 Application Form.

DV-2016 application form is available as online application form with the name as "E-DV Entry" and there will be no paper format for the DV application form. The Program is going to issue 50,000 American green cards for the fiscal year program 2016 through the random computer name selection. It is compulsory for the participants to download the application form and to submit it back through the official web site. Now it is NOT available in the official American web site and will be available later.

A person can submit only one application form with his/her name. Applying more than one entry is not acceptable and it is violation against the program rules.

The current application form is expected to be available by October 2014 and will close in November 2014 after 30 days of submission period. You can visit that web site to download, fill and to submit it back in that official web site. No fee will be charged by the web site as it is free to apply.

There is no objection from the United States Government to use any of the consultation service providers for you to be assisted during the registration period or before it. Likewise you can get the paid service from U.S immigration attorney in submitting the entry form.

E-DV entry form is valid only for 60 minutes once it is downloaded, and it can't be saved and used later. If you can't fill and submit it within the given time period get a new application form and proceed with it.

If you are a single person play as a single person as there will be only one part of application will be available for you. There is no need to be a married person to enter in this draw.

If you are a married person you will have one more part for your spouse and eligible children. Add them in the application form according to their birth order.Form used to be available every year in English Language for 30 days period in the internet.

There may be delay occur in accessing the entry form during the last days of the program. So don't wait till to the last days, apply for it as early as possible.

If you forgot to fill any required fields in the page, it will not be accepted and will be shown back to you with the red color markings to correct them and submit it again.

If your image file (Photo) is not in acceptable size, it will be shown back to you with red text warning to resubmit it with correct file size.

If it is filled perfectly and uploaded with acceptable photograph files you will get successfully accepted notification in the computer screen with your confirmation number. This confirmation number will work as password to check your results in the coming year.

Once the page is successfully submitted and shown with the confirmation number, you don't have any means to correct the submitted information that you had provided.

There are plenty of fake web sites posing as the official program site. The true and original American Government web sites will end with .gov at the end of the domain name. Applying for the program is free, selected winners will be requested to pay the visa processing fees of US$ 330 on the day of their interview to the US Embassy or consular office.