DV-2018 Application Form.

8:59 PM 11/16/2015

DV-2018 Application form will be available as online application form with the name "E-DV Entry". Paper format application will not be accepted by the US State Department, any more. This Program is designed to issue 50,000 American green cards under the fiscal year 2018 program through the random computer name selection. Eligible participants who have the required eligibility can download the application form can submit it back through the official web site during the entry submission period.

A person is permitted to submit ONLY one application form with his/her name, in any given year program. If you had submitted more than one entry as primary applicant, the system will report you that your entry is matching an already submitted entry and you will not be given with the required confirmation number.

The application form will be available in the USA dv lottery official website during the application submission period and it will close after 30 days. During this period you can visit the Official website to download, fill and to submit it back there. No fee will be charged to participate in this draw.

There is no objection from the United States Government to use consultation service to submit your entry. Likewise you can get the paid service from U.S immigration attorneys' service to submit your entry form. But be sure to get your confirmation number from them.

E-DV entry form is valid only for 60 minutes once it is downloaded from the website. It cannot be saved in your PC, laptop or device for to use it later. If you can't fill and submit it within the given time period, get a new application form and proceed with it.

Single person must play as a single person as there will be only one part of application will be available for the single applicant. There is no need to be a married person to enter in this draw.

Married persons will have one more part for their spouse and eligible children. Add them in the application form according to their birth order. Gay marriage partners too are allowed to participate in the draw while who have more than one spouse is not allowed to participate in the draw.

There may be delay occur in accessing the entry form during the last days of the application submission period. So don't wait till to the closing date, submit your entry as early as possible.

If you forgot to fill any required fields in the page, it will not be accepted and will be shown back to you with the red color markings and will instruct to correct them and submit the form once again.

If your image file (Photo) is not in acceptable size, it will be shown back to you with red text warning to resubmit it with acceptable file size.

If it is filled perfectly and uploaded with acceptable photograph files you will get successfully accepted notification in the computer screen with your unique confirmation number. This confirmation number will work as password to check your results in the coming year 2016.
Once the page is successfully submitted and shown with the confirmation number, you don't have any means to correct the submitted information that you had provided.

There are plenty of fake web sites posing as the official program website. Look for the true and original American Government web sites will end with .gov at the end of the domain name. Applying for the program is free, although selected winners will be requested to pay the visa processing fees of US$ 330 on the day of their interview to the US Embassy or consular office only. If they are issued with the American immigrant visa then they will pay another processing fee of US$ 165 to the USCIS before they are issued with the Green Cards.